PRIVACY POLICY

The processing of the personal data collected is responsibility of Longratex Fab. Conf. LDA., head office at Revinhade 499, 4650-373 – Revinhade - Portugal, Legal Person Identification number 501958800, capital € 200,000.00, here in after referred as PATACHOU.

By registering or making a purchase online the user expressly authorizes PATACHOU to collect and retain personal data as well as data relating to his/her purchases.

Personal data provided will be stored and processed by computers in accordance with the law of data protection in force and are intended for purposes strictly related to the services provided on the site.

The user expressly authorizes that the personal data are also processed and used by third parties for purposes strictly related to the services provided on the site. Access to information by third parties is restricted, and it is carried out solely to meet an order made by the user, to perform a payment, for delivery related activities or customer support.

As third party, MINTY Lda., is responsible for the management of the site www.patachou.com, as well as the treatment of some of your personal data.

The user expressly authorizes that the data provided is used by PATACHOU for direct marketing purposes.

PATACHOU ensures the confidentiality and security of personal data provided by users. The operations of selecting a payment method and data entry underlying the payment of an order are fully and properly secure.

A user who provides PATACHOU with personal data of third parties without their consent shall be the sole responsible for any illegal use and misuse of such data.

The users are granted the right of access, amendment, opposition and cancellation of their personal data. To do so, simply contact us via our website www.patachou.com, by email info@patachou.com

Failure to provide personal data may prevent the processing of your order or other services offered by the site, such as the use of the Wish List. In order to provide our users with a faster and more personalized service, PATACHOU may use a “browser” feature called “cookie”. Any user can, however, configure his/her “browser” to prevent the installation of “cookies” on his/her computer. This option may however make browsing slower.

Knot recognizes how crucial it is to protect your personal data. For this reason we have developed a set of security measures to protect your data.

It is advisable that your computer is equipped with software devices that protect it during transmission and reception of data (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your “browser” includes appropriate measures to ensure security in data transmission (such as firewall and anti-spam filters). The transmission of data is made at your own risk.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy you may contact us via e-mail info@patachou.com or by post to the address Rua de Revinahde 499 , 4650-373 Revinhade – Felgueiras – Portugal.

Who collects your personal data and who is responsible for processing it?

Patachou is a brand explored by Longratex Fab Confecções Lda., A company that is dedicated to the textile industry, and that, through Patachou, has developed a concept that translates into a brand of clothing for children and babies, manufactured with selected materials high quality.

The handling of any personal data collected by Patachou is the responsibility of Longratex Fab Conf. Lda., sociedade comercial por quotas, Legal Person Identification number 501 958 800, head office at Rua de Revinhade 499 - 4650-373 Felgueiras - Portugal.

How do we collect your personal data and what kind of data do we collect?

Please note that you are not obliged to provide Patachou with the personal data that it may request (you may, as such, exercise your right to object at all times), but if you choose not to do so, we may not able to make our products or services available to you. In particular, this may prevent the processing of your order or the provision of other services provided by the website, such as the use of the Wish List, or answer any questions you may have.

Patachou can collect your personal data in different ways, for example when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out your customer or supplier form, register an account to buy our products, make a purchase, request a return, communicate with our customer service department, make a reservation or request an arrangement. In these actions, we may request some of your personal data, such as your name, date of birth, billing address / address, district, country, email address, telephone number, tax identification number and / or credit card details.

For the purposes of direct or online marketing, Patachou may also request other personal data, such as your gender and the gender of your children, as well as their date of birth.

In order to provide our users with a better performance and also a more personalized service, Patachou may use a "browser" feature, called "cookies", which will allow Patachou to personalize its products, services and website according to the your interests and needs, allowing you to streamline your future activities and your experience on the Patachou website. In this way, data relating to the IP address, device ID, location data, as well as information about the computer and connection such as browser type and version, time zone settings, plug types and versions can be collected. -ins used by the browser, operating system and purchase history. During part of your browsing on the Patachou website, we may also use software tools to measure and collect information about the session, including page response times, download errors, duration of visits to certain pages, information regarding your interaction with them, and the methods used to get out of them. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnosis purposes.

In addition, Patachou also processes your personal data through automated means. An automated decision is a decision taken exclusively by automatic means, where no human being is involved in the decision process involving your personal data. For example, Patachou processes your personal data using automated means only when necessary for entering data or performing a contract with you, or when you have given us your explicit consent.

We will not move forward with any resolution, based solely on automated decisions, that has a significant impact on you. If we do, we will notify you and provide you with clear information about the fact that our decision was based on automated processing and what is the legal basis for doing so.

Certain categories of personal data, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, genetic data, biometric data to uniquely identify a person, data relating to health or relating to sexual life or sexual orientation, are classified as “special categories of personal data” and benefit from additional protection under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Patachou limits as much as possible the circumstances in which it collects and processes these special categories of data, doing so only when it has given its consent to this.

For what purposes and on what basis is your personal data processed?

Your personal data is collected and processed within the scope of the services provided by Patachou. In particular, we collect and process your personal data to:

  • Process your payments, if you purchase our products, to allow you to access the status of your order, deal with your questions and requests, and evaluate and deal with any complaints;
  • To process and respond to your requests or to contact you to answer your questions and / or requests;
  • To develop and improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our website;
  • For the purposes of contests or promotions in which you have participated;
  • To communicate with you, via email, SMS and other forms of electronic communication, and to manage your registration and / or subscription to our newsletter or other communications;
  • To manage our daily business needs regarding your participation in our contests, sweepstakes or promotional activities;
  • To authenticate the identity of individuals who contact us by telephone, electronic or other means;
  • For information and quality assurance purposes;
  • To understand and assess consumers' changing interests, desires and needs, to improve our website, our current products and services, and / or to develop new products and services;
  • To provide you with personalized products and communications, as well as targeted advertising and product recommendations.

We also proceed to the definition of profiles through the analysis of information about your online browsing, research and shopping habits, through the construction of segments (creation of groups that share common characteristics) and placement of your personal data in one or more of these segments , provided that you have given us your consent, for example, by accepting the placement of cookies in your internet browser or by subscribing to receiving Patachou newsletters in your email, or receiving SMS, or other equivalent form of electronic communication. You can withdraw your consent at any time to prevent the use of your personal data in this way, or even cancel the subscription to use your email address, or mobile phone number, if you have registered on one of our websites, subscribed to a newsletter or registered as a store customer.

In order to provide the most complete service possible to its customers, Patachou maintains partnerships with external service providers that perform functions on behalf of Patachou, such as companies that host or operate the Patachou website, process payments, analyze data, provide postal or delivery services, and sponsors or other third parties who participate or manage our promotions, so your personal data may be used and / or processed by these third parties for purposes strictly linked to the services provided on the website. Access to your personal data by third parties is limited, being carried out solely to satisfy an order, make a payment, process a delivery, or support the customer.

In addition, these third parties must process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

Your personal data may also be used by Patachou for internal reasons, mainly for commercial and operational purposes.

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or acquire assets, subsidiaries or business units. In this type of transaction, your personal data is generally one of the commercial assets transferred, but remains subject to the guarantees provided in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (except, of course, if you have consented otherwise). If another entity acquires our business, all or a substantial part of our assets, or assets related to the Patachou website, your personal data will be disclosed to that same entity as part of the legal audit process and will be transferred to that entity as a transferred assets. In addition, if any insolvency or reorganization proceeds or is imposed on us, all of your personal data will be considered as an asset that belongs to us and, as such, it is possible that they may be sold or transferred to third parties./p>

When we collect and process your personal data for the purposes described above or for other purposes, we inform you in advance or at the time of collection, in order to obtain your consent when necessary to legitimize the processing of your data.

However, there may be some cases in which it is not your consent that legitimizes the processing of your personal data, but one of the following grounds:

  • When processing is necessary to conclude a contract with you or proceed with its execution (as will be the case with data processing for the purposes related to the processing of an order);
  • When treatment is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which Patachou is subject;
  • When processing is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest pursued by Patachou, which does not jeopardize its fundamental interests, rights and freedoms that require the protection of personal data - this legal basis will only be used where there is no less intrusive way of dealing your personal data. We can assure you that, if the legitimate interest is used as a reason to process your personal data, we will keep a record of that action and you will have the right to request that information;
  • When treatment is necessary for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial proceeding.

If the user provides Patachou with personal data of third parties without their consent, they will be solely responsible for any illegal and improper use of such data.

How do we keep your personal data safe?

Patachou undertakes all possible measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, carrying out all efforts and security measures to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

In particular, the entire selection and payment method to be used, as well as the introduction of the data inherent to the payment process for your orders, is properly protected, with all information encrypted and managed with advanced security tools.

Our measures include the implementation of appropriate access controls, in order to ensure that we encrypt, assign a pseudonym and anonymize personal data whenever possible.

Access to your personal data is only allowed under the terms already described above, always depending on the actual need for your knowledge, and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third parties.

Although data transmission over the internet or a website cannot guarantee complete security against intrusions, Patachou and its service providers provide the best efforts to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures designed to protect their personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements.p>

How long do we keep your personal data?

Patachou will keep your data only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

In the case of personal data collected in the context of sales without registration, online sales and shipment of orders, we will keep the data related to your purchase, so that we can fulfill the specific contract you have entered into, after which we will keep your personal data for a period of ten years, so that we can deal with or respond to any complaints, questions or concerns regarding the purchase.

Likewise, in cases of direct and online marketing, arrangements and reservations, we will keep your personal data for a period of two years after inactivity, in order to continue to improve your experience with us, to answer any complaints, questions or concerns relating to contracted services and for any reasons that justify it, namely the execution of a contract with you, always taking into account your best interests.

We keep the identifiable data that we collect directly for specific purposes, for the minimum possible time, after which we will take steps to permanently delete it.

Who is your data shared with?

Your personal data may be shared with third party external service providers that perform functions on behalf of Patachou, such as companies that host or operate the Patachou website, process payments, analyze data, provide postal or delivery services, and sponsors or others third parties participating in or administering Patachou promotions. In this context, your personal data may be shared with the following companies: Macwin, Prolepse, CTT, TNT, FEDEX, FEMA, DHL as well as other service providers that we may use in the future.

International data transfers

Patachou shares personal data internally or with third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Patachou will only send personal data collected within the European Economic Area (EEA) to foreign countries where necessary to follow your instructions, to comply with a legal duty, or to work with agents and consultants who help us to manage our business and services.

If you transfer personal data outside the EEA, Patachou will ensure that they are protected in the same way as if they were being used in the EEA. For this purpose, we will use one of the following safeguards:

  • Transfer to a non-EEA country whose privacy legislation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data similar to those existing in the EEA;
  • Implementation of a contract with the foreign entity that requires it to protect personal data according to the same standards used in the EEA;
  • Transfer of personal data to organizations with specific international data transfer agreements with the European Union (for example, Privacy Shield, a framework that sets privacy standards for data shared between the United States and European countries).

What are your rights?

As the holder of your personal data, you are guaranteed a set of rights in relation to your personal data and the way in which they are treated, which are the right of opposition (that is, the right to object at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, under the terms of the GDPR), the right to information (that is, the right to be given concise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information, using clear and simple language, on how we use your personal data and your rights), the right of access (ie the right to access your personal data at all times), the right to rectify (or that is, the right to rectify the inaccurate personal data concerning him, or to complete them if they prove to be incomplete), the right of limitation (under certain conditions, the data subject has the right to limit the processing of his data. us personal data), the right to erase (under certain conditions, the data subject has the right to have the data controller erase their personal data, without justified delay), and the right to port their personal data (or that is, the right to receive personal data that concerns you and that you have provided, in a structured format, in common use and automatic reading, as well as the right to transmit that data to another controller, under certain conditions).

The holder of personal data is also entitled to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission | Rua de São Bento, no. 148 - 3.º, 1200-821 Lisbon | Tel .: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | email: geral@cnpd.pt) on how we treat your personal data, the right to withdraw your consent (in which case, withdrawing consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out with basis of the consent previously given), as well as the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processes that produce legal effects or other significant effects.

The aforementioned rights can be exercised at all times by means of a communication addressed to Patachou, to the contacts indicated in this Privacy Policy.



Contact details for Patachou

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the treatment and use we make of your personal data, or wish to file a complaint about a possible violation of privacy laws, please contact the data controller via email info @ patachou.com, or via postal address Rua de Revinhade 499 - 4650 - 373 Felgueiras - Portugal.

Patachou will update its Privacy Policy whenever necessary to reflect consumer feedback, changes to our products and services, and of course, comply with all legally required requirements.

If such changes imply a significant modification of this Privacy Policy, the data subjects will be duly notified and their consent will be requested whenever necessary.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may be specific campaigns or promotions that will be governed by additional privacy terms or notices. We encourage you to read these additional terms or notices before participating in such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you wish to participate. Any additional privacy terms or notices will be at your disposal and will be in compliance with the legislation in force.